David Risstrom - Greens Local Government Co-ordinator
About this site Vic Greens Local Govt Election 2005 100 Green Achievements David Risstrom's Progressive Internet Links
  2005 Local Govt Election Green Preferences Victorian Greens Homepage David Risstrom's Homepage

Victorian Local Government Elections 2005 Homepage

2005 Local Government Election Green Preferences

The Victorian Greens Homepage: Policies

The Australian Greens Charter

Victorian Electoral Commission Local Government Pages

Email David Risstrom

Call me!

David Risstrom News + Views Jan-Mar 08

Victorian Local Government Elections 2004; 2008

David Risstrom's Senate Watch

100 Green Achievements

100 More Green Achievements

Greensforums

David Risstrom's Articles, Essays and Speeches

David Risstrom's Media Releases

David Risstrom's Progressive Internet Links

Through Green Coloured Glasses 2005

Your Ideas and Priorities

Thinking Environment On Air

David Risstrom's Community Involvement

Sustainability Game

Dave's Thoughts

Thank You To The Beautiful People

It's Not Easy Being Green


ARCHIVES BELOW

David Risstrom - Victorian Greens No. 1 Senate Candidate

Rosa the Policy Watchdog drives policy!

David Risstrom News + Views Oct:-Dec 07: Jul-Sep 07: Apr-Jun 07: Jan-Mar 07

David Risstrom News + Views: Oct-Dec 06: Jul-Sep 06: Apr-Jun 06: Jan-Mar 06

Rosa and Dave's News + Views: Oct-Dec 05: Jul-Sep 05; Apr-Jun 05; Jan-Mar 05

Rosa and Dave's News + Views Oct-Dec 2004: Jul-Sep 2004; Apr-Jun 2004; Jan-Mar 2004

Rosa and Dave's News + Views Oct-Dec 2003; Jul-Sep 2003; Apr-Jun 2003; Jan-Mar 2003

Rosa and Dave's News + Views 2002

Through Green Coloured Glasses 2003; 2002

David Risstrom's Community Involvement 2004-2001; 2001-1999; Pre-1999

Did Cr. Risstrom Deliver on His Promises for 2001-2004?; 1999-2001?

Victorian Local Government Elections 2008: 2005: 2004

 
 

VICTORIAN GREENS 2005 LOCAL GOVERNMENT CANDIDATE PREFERENCES

Thank you for visiting this page and for considering your vote with the value it deserves.

This list tells you where your vote will go when you vote Green. Some Council candidates are not upfront or honest about who they are and support.  The Greens are. 

We believe if you can’t campaign honestly, you are unlikely to govern well: David Risstrom, Greens Local Government Campaign Co-ordinator.

Click on your Council's name to see how you can vote Green. Green candidates’ names below link to their statements on the Greens Local Government webpage.

BANYULE, BRIMBANK, CARDINIA, CASEY, EAST GIPPSLAND , KINGSTON, KNOX, LA TROBE, MACEDON RANGES, MARIBRYNONG, MAROONDAH, MOONEE VALLEY, MOUNT ALEXANDER , WHITEHORSE, WODONGA, WYNDHAM, YARRA RANGES SHIRE.


COUNCIL WARD
VOTE
CANDIDATES  
       

BANYULE CITY

       
1 to be elected HAWDON WARD
2
STORTO, Sandra  
   
5
PETERS, Dale  
   
1
MAGNER, Damian ENDORSED GREEN
   
3
APPLEBY, Martin  
   
4
FLEETWOOD-HINE, Kathy  
       

BRIMBANK CITY

       
3 to be elected HARVESTER WARD      
   
6
NESTORAS, Andrew  
   
4
SHAND, Irene  
   
8
SOCRATOUS, Costa  
   
5
GÓMEZ, Cecilia  
   
3
CARROLL, Brian  
   
9
DAVID, Sam  
   
10
DOUGLAS, Ian  
 
ELECTED
1
DYMOTT, Miles ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
PETERSEN, Greg  
   
7
FENECH, Joe  
         
2 to be elected HORSESHOE WARD      
   
3
NGUYEN, Ho  
   
8
DANG, Megan  
   
13
ERIKSSON, Kathryn  
   
4
ABATE, Anthony  
   
11
CAPAR, Ahmet  
   
5
NORTH, Lisa  
   
10
DEGUARA, Brian  
   
9
IVANOVIC, Rocco  
   
2
TRAN, Tanya  
   
12
SEITZ, Heidi  
   
7
SUDANO, Luigi  
   
14
ACEVSKI, Louie  
   
6
TABBAN, Sam  
   
1
SCHLOTZER, Alex ENDORSED GREEN
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

CARDINIA SHIRE

       
2 to be elected RANGES WARD      
   
3
EWENSON, Keith  
   
1
RIDGWAY, Noel ENDORSED GREEN
   
7
LEGGE, Graeme  
   
4
GATES, Carla  
   
6
WOOD, Matthew  
   
2
NICKELL, David  
   
5
CHATWIN, Ed  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

CASEY CITY

       
2 to be elected EDRINGTON WARD      
   
1
JONES, Craig ENDORSED GREEN
   
3
MORLAND, Mick  
   
2
HETHERTON, Brian  
   
4
HALL, Michael  
         
2 to be elected SPRINGFIELD WARD
3
DUNLEAVY, Angela  
   
2
FARLEY, Michael  
   
1
TANTI, Meg ENDORSED GREEN
   
8
KARAM, Simon  
   
6
SHARMA, Sobana  
   
4
RAM, Kripa  
   
5
WREFORD, Lorraine  
   
7
STEEDEN, Michelle  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

EAST GIPPSLAND SHIRE

       
4 to be elected WARATAH WARD      
   
1
SCHMETZER, Peter ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
HALDANE, Robert  
   
3
FISHER, Dale  
   
4
NETTLETON, Robert  
   
5
McMAHON, Robert  
   
6
MAHER, Dennis  
   
7
BUCKLEY, Ben  
   
8
FRESHWATER, Michael  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

KINGSTON CITY

       
1 to be elected BARTON WARD      
   
1
MERLO, Claire ENDORSED GREEN
   
9
LARKING, Elizabeth  
   
8
BROOKES, Philip  
   
2
ALABASTER, Greg  
   
6
GOODWIN, Ian  
   
4
ARAVIDIS, Tony  
   
5
NEUCHEW, Suzie  
   
3
HEIMANN, Les  
   
7
KOKELIDIS, Chris  
         
1 to be elected COMO WARD      
   
11
NIXON, Bill  
   
6
POOK, Anthony  
   
7
GRANT, Chester  
   
10
McGURGAN, Lesley  
   
9
SUTCLIFFE, David  
   
8
CLANCY, Jacqui  
   
12
CORNELIUS, John  
   
1
NERENBERG, Shana ENDORSED GREEN
   
3
HAYLER, Mara  
   
2
HAMPEL, Bill  
   
4
CALVERT-SMITH, Stephen  
   
5
DUNDAS, Lewis  
         
1 to be elected HAWKER WARD      
   
8
McMAHON, Janina  
   
7
STAIKOS, Steven  
   
1
LONG, Colin ENDORSED GREEN
   
6
GRANGER, Denise  
   
9
BROWNLEES, Ron  
   
2
WEST, Rosemary  
   
5
NATOLI, John  
   
4
JEDDOU, Michael  
   
3
HEARD, Geoffrey  
         
1 to be elected PATTERSON RIVER WARD      
   
3
WERTHEIMER, Peter  
   
1
LOPEZ, Carlos ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
CUMMING, Caspar  
   
8
EARLE, Ian  
   
4
McKEEGAN, Justin  
   
6
MALCOLM, Graham  
   
9
McGURGAN, Mark  
   
7
GLYDE, Kenneth John  
   
5
MORING, Adrian  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

KNOX CITY

       
1 to be elected BAIRD WARD      
   
3
PENNA, Jim  
   
4
TROTTER, John  
   
1
BULLOCK, Steve ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
FRANKLIN, Diana  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

LA TROBE CITY

       
1 to be elected BURNETT WARD      
   
1
WRATHALL, Jeff ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
LLOYD, Susan  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

MACEDON RANGES SHIRE

       
3 to be elected EAST WARD      
   
1
HANNES-PATERSON, Megan ENDORSED GREEN
   
4
NEIL, Geoffrey Allan  
   
6
DREGER, Harry  
   
7
BLEECK, Henry  
   
2
VAN LOON, Robert  
   
5
MORABITO, Joe  
   
3
Mc GREGOR, Sandra M  
         
3 to be elected SOUTH WARD      
   
4
THOMPSON, Chris  
   
6
RELPH, Helen Ann  
   
8
LETCHFORD, John  
   
7
GILLINGS, Clem  
   
2
ROUSSIYAN, Christine  
   
3
GUTHRIE, Rob  
   
5
DUNN, Deb  
   
1
CRLJEN, Barbara ENDORSED GREEN
         
3 to be elected WEST WARD      
   
6
RUSS, Peter  
   
5
MIDRO, Leszek  
   
8
HARVEY, Noel  
   
4
TODD, Alan  
   
3
GYORFFY, Tom  
   
2
MANNING, Neil  
   
1
LAWRENCE, Kate ENDORSED GREEN
   
7
CONNOR, John  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

MARIBYRNONG CITY

       
1 to be elected BLUESTONE WARD      
   
4
NGUYEN, Martin   
   
2
COURTICE, Ben  
   
5
MACKENZIE, Ramesh  
    FERRINGTON, Greg ENDORSED GREEN
   
6
CUMMING, Catherine  
   
3
LYNN, Stacey  
         
1 to be elected IRONBARK WARD      
   
4
VERDUCI, John  
   
5
CONCILIA, Dianne  
   
1
CURRY, Steve ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
SHERGILL, Sundeep Singh  
   
3
MacDONALD, Michelle  
         
1 to be elected RIVER WARD      
   
5
McDONALD, Cameron  
   
3
D'ASTOLI, Sarah  
   
4
O'DOWD, Caitlyn  
   
2
LYNCH, Dina  
   
1
WILSON, Steve ENDORSED GREEN
         
1 to be elected SALTWATER WARD      
 
RE-ELECTED + INSTALLED AS MAYOR
1
RICE, Janet SITTING COUNCILLOR + ENDORSED GREEN
   
2
CORBETT, Glenn  
   
3
HUYNH, Van  
   
4
TOMAZOS, Emanuel  
   
5
CUMMING, John  
   
6
SHERGILL, Michael  
         
1 to be elected SHEOAK WARD      
   
9
ROSSITER, Janis  
   
8
WESTBURY, John  
   
1
HARTLAND, Colleen SITTING COUNCILLOR + ENDORSED GREEN
   
7
SNEDDON, Barry  
   
5
GIATAS, Constantinos  
   
2
PAPANASTASIOU, GEORGE  
   
4
ZAKHAROV, Martin  
   
6
ATHANASSOPOULOS, Kostos  
   
3
KNOWLES, Elizabeth  
         
1 to be elected STONY CREEK WARD      
   
4
CUTRIE, Joe  
   
2
LANGE, Klaus  
   
1
TCHEKMEYAN, Nora ENDORSED GREEN
   
3
SMOES, Frankie  
         
1 to be elected WATTLE WARD      
   
1
JEFFERSON, David ENDORSED GREEN
   
3
CLARKE, Michael  
   
2
KREPP, Libby  
   
4
PERSE, Joseph  
   
5
WIELAND, Damien  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

MAROONDAH CITY

       
1 to be elected LOUGHNAN'S HILL WARD      
   
8
COSSARI, Joe  
   
4
FRASER, Ann  
   
5
WILLIAMS, Barry  
   
3
POMAROFF, Phil  
   
2
MAKIN, Alex  
   
1
TENNANT, James ENDORSED GREEN
   
7
FADEL, Rita  
   
6
BYRNE, Marguerite  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

MOONEE VALLEY CITY

       
1 to be elected McCRACKEN WARD      
      PTERNEAS, Voula  
      DONNELLAN, Peter  
 
ELECTED
1
OPIE, Ben ENDORSED GREEN
      MARSHALL, Carol  
      CORNISH, Don  
      KEATING, Mary  
      CORNISH, Shirley  
      GIULIANO, Deborah  
      LEWIS, Geoffrey  
      BITSONIS, Sandra  
      KELLY, James Bernard  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

MOUNT ALEXANDER SHIRE

       
3 to be elected CASTLEMAINE WARD      
   
15
ORR, Russell  
   
7
JAMIESON, Stuart  
   
5
RYALL, Lesley J.  
   
6
O'GALLAGHER, Ellen  
   
10
REWELL, Garry  
   
13
TAYLOR, Robin  
   
9
LEWIS, Frank  
   
14
CAPPY, Felix  
   
2
WARDLE, Deborah  
   
4
SMITH, Debbie  
   
12
CROSS, Tracey  
   
8
MURPHY, Graham  
   
11
BUTCHER, Trevor  
   
3
SAULWICK, Daniel  
 
ELECTED
1
SCHIER, Philip ENDORSED GREEN
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

WHITEHORSE CITY

       
2 to be elected ELGAR WARD      
Preferences of Helen Harris
ELECTED
1
HARRIS, Helen ENDORSED GREEN
   
5
BARING, John  
   
8
CHONG, Robert  
   
2
PERROTT, Kiera ENDORSED GREEN
   
7
KOTSIOPOULOS, Frank  
   
4
WARD, Brenton Peter  
   
3
CHANDLER, Peter  
   
6
CHIRON-WALTON, Kylee  
         
2 to be elected ELGAR WARD      
Preferences of Kiera Perrott
ELECTED
2
HARRIS, Helen ENDORSED GREEN
   
5
BARING, John  
   
6
CHONG, Robert  
   
1
PERROTT, Kiera ENDORSED GREEN
   
8
KOTSIOPOULOS, Frank  
   
4
WARD, Brenton Peter  
   
3
CHANDLER, Peter  
   
7
CHIRON-WALTON, Kylee  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

WODONGA CITY

       
7 to be elected        
   
2
SCHUPINA, Paul  
   
12
DE KRUIFF, John  
   
5
PEARCE, Shane  
   
6
CADDY, David  
   
8
BROWN, David Anthony  
   
11
WICKS, Brian  
   
10
BLUCHER, Tony  
   
1
BLACK, Dennis ENDORSED GREEN
   
7
BARRETT, Katarina  
   
14
MAHONY, John  
   
4
HANUSKA, Jenny  
   
15
MAHOOD, Lisa  
   
9
SPEEDIE, Anna  
   
3
WANGMAN, Rodney  
   
13
BOUNADER, Allan  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

WYNDHAM CITY

       
3 to be elected IRAMOO WARD      
   
5
MANSON, Cynthia  
   
6
MAYNARD, Peter J.  
   
7
COLBRON, Duncan  
   
3
McLEAN, Lori  
   
8
ROSS, Peter  
   
1
HUMPHRISS, Stuart ENDORSED GREEN
   
9
STRONG, William  
   
4
MARCUS, Heather  
   
10
SGAMBARO, Theresa  
   
2
BRIFFA, John  
     
Return To The Top Of This Page

YARRA RANGES SHIRE

       
1 to be elected LYSTER WARD      
 
ELECTED
1
DUNN, Samantha ENDORSED GREEN
   
5
YOUNG, Lyn  
   
6
DEAN, Frank  
   
3
McNAUGHT, Damion  
   
2
VANDERLINDE, Michelle  
   
4
DONAVAN, Edward  
         
 
 

Cool Green Tip Of The Week -

23 April 2017: Only those who decline to scramble up the career ladder are interesting as human beings. Nothing is more boring than a man with a career: Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, The Gulag Archipelago 1918 -1956.

This site is written, authorised and maintained by David Risstrom , 377 Little Bourke St. Melbourne, Australiaand had more than 1,003,082 visitors and 3,052,017 hits when updated on Sun 23 April 2017.